School navigation

Continuing Education

9th Annual Liberation-Based Healing Conference Schedule

Speaking Truth to Power:
Decolonization Through Liberation-Based Healing

Decolonizing strategies call for changing the paradigm, the lens, the language, and the journey and necessitates debunking the myth of healing through diagnostic codes, individual structures and the rigid bifurcation of individuals, their families, their context and their healing spaces. It encompasses the multiplicity of personal and social, institutional locations that frame identities within historic, economic and political life. 

People within our own local and global localities are unwittingly located within a range of broad and nuanced descriptors that may or may not include nationality, ethnicity, class, gender, sexual orientation, ability, or religious preference. They might also trace other identity markers that are both simultaneously visible and concealed. These personal and political intersections are largely unacknowledged by current western models of psychological practice.

The paradigm of liberation-based healing locates these complexities within a societal matrix that shapes relationships: power, privilege, and oppression building on the foundations of critical consciousness, empowerment and accountability within culture circles accompanied by tools for identifying and decolonizing lived experiences.

Conference Agenda

Friday, October 3, 2014

8:30-8:45 a.m.                       
Registration

8:45-9:15 a.m.           
Welcome and Opening Ritual by Melissa Bennett and Cornel Pewewardy

9:15-10:30 a.m.          
Panel 1 – Decolonizing Education Across Disciplines: Crossing Geographical, Linguistic and Disciplinary Borders Through the Pedagogy

Panelists: Alma Trinidad, Cornel Pewewardy, and Rhea Almeida    
Moderator: Andraé Brown

10:30-10:45 a.m.       
Break 

10:45 a.m.- 12:00 p.m.         
Panel 2 – Taking Border Thinking into Practice: Nurturing Our Identities Across Multiple Locations

Panelists: Gita Mehrotra, Lisa Dressner, and Ohlaysha Hicks
Moderator: Rhea Almeida

12:15-1:15 p.m.                     

Lunch and Keynote Presentation by Jacqueline Battalora

1:30-2:45 p.m.
Panel 3 – Indigenous Film, Social Media, and Science Fiction

Panelists: Grace Dillon, Andraé Brown, and Kaila Farrell-Smith
Moderator: Carmen Knudson-Martin

2:45- 3:00 p.m.                      
Break 

3:00-4:15 p.m.           
Panel 4 – Environmental Justice and Sustainability:Air, Food, Water, and Health Sovereignty

Panelists: Judy Bluehorse Skelton, Raven Sinclair, and Jeri Williams
Moderator: Jose Paez 

4:15-5:00 p.m.           
Audience-Presenter Dialogues

Facilitators: Rebecca Hyman and Diana Melendez 

Saturday, October 4, 2014

8:45-9:15 p.m.
Welcome
Opening Ceremony with Local Youth

9:15-11:00 a.m.         
Panel 1 - From Silos to Community Alliances

Panelists: Marc Fernandes  and Youth, Vanessa Michaela, Vanessa Timmons, and Caitlin Clark
Moderator: Ohlaysha Hicks

11:00-11:15 a.m.       
Break

11:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Panel 2 - Ancestral and Contiguous Trauma: Resilience, Hope, and Awakening  

Panelists: Raven Sinclair, Jose Paez, and Melissa Bennett 
Moderator: Alma Trinidad

12:30-1:30 p.m.         
Lunch

1:30-2:45 p.m.           
Panel 3 – Unsettling Whitestream Pedagogy of Knowledge Students, Professionals and Educators

Panelists: Danica Brown, Diana Melendez, and Teresa McDowell
Moderator: Se-ah-dom Edmo 

2:45-3:00 p.m.           
Break

3:00-4:15 p.m.          
Panel 4 – Community, Youth and Domestic Violence

Panelists: Beth McNamara, Lisa Dressner, and Andraé Brown
Moderator: Gita Mehrotra

4:15-5:00 p.m.           
Audience-Presenter Dialoguts

Closing Ritual–Indigenous drummers to close the circle of healing. 

Archived Programs

Click on the links below to download (PDF) past conference programs

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009 

2008